Loading...

biography

Rob Voerman Curiculum Vitae

1966 born in Deventer (NL)
Lives in Arnhem and works in Groessen (Netherlands)

Study

CABK Constantijn Huygens (sculpture), Kampen (NL) 1990-1996
Vestlandets kunstakademi, Bergen, Norway (4 months in 1995)

 

 
Solo Exhibitions


2017     Galerie Artoxin, Münich, Germany

            Upstream Gallery, Amsterdam (NL)

2015     The Mattress Factory Art Museum, Pittsburgh, USA
            Motel Spatie, Arnhem (NL) Large temporary site-specific work in
            shoppingcentre
Presikhaaf (cuated by Claudia Schouten)

2014     Upstream Gallery, Amsterdam (NL)
           
Cellen #6, Klooster Tiel (NL)
2013     Hans Peter Zimmer Stiftung, Düsseldorf (D)
2012     Coda Museum, Apeldoorn (NL)
2011     "After the Goldrush", Upstream Gallery, Amsterdam
2010     Cobra Museum, Amstelveen (NL)
            Museum Henriette Polak(Jeanne Oosting Award 2010), Zutphen,
            duo-exhibition with Emo Verkerk (NL)
2008     Art Brussels (stand Upstream Gallery)
2007     Upstream Gallery, Amsterdam
           “Tarnung,” Bregenzer Kunstverein/Magazin 4, Bregenz (A)
           “Rob Voerman. Grafiek/Installation,” Flevodruk, Harderwijk (NL)
2006    “Rob Voerman: Bad Buildings, Good Spaces,” Architectural Association,
            London (including presentation of installation on Bedford Square)           

2005     Upstream Gallery, Amsterdam
2004    “Building Backwards”, Rhodes+Mann, London
            UCLA Hammer Museum, “Hammer Projects”, Los Angeles

                                           
Group Exhibitions (selection)

2018      
"Eco_Visionaries", MAAT (Museum for Art, Architecture and Technology),
              Lisbon, Portugal (curated by Pedro Gadanho)
2016       Sonsbeek 2016, Arnhem (NL) (curated by Ruangrupa)  
 
            “(In)constancy of space”, Arti et Amicitiae, Amsterdam (NL) (curated by  
              Neva
Lukic) 
              Grafiek 2016, Van Abbehuis, Eindhoven (NL)

 

 

              'Maelström, de kracht van het ongrijpbare' in Arti et Amicitiae,
              Amsterdam (Curated by Frans Franciscus and Arjen Lancel)

              Kuub, Utrecht

2015       Shenzhen Hong Kong Biennale of Architecture and Urbanism, Shenzhen,
              China.(curated by Aaron Betsky)
              Amsterdam Art Fair, Booth Upstream Gallery

              Kunstpodium T, Master-Apprentice Project, Tilburg (NL)
              Sculpturegarden Anningahof, Zwolle (NL)

2014       Sharjah Art Foundation, Sharjah, UAE (curated by Peter Lewis
              en Sheikha Hoor Al Qasimi)
              1st.
Kinshasa Biennial (Yango Biennial), Democratic Republic of Congo
              (curator Sitabile
Mlotshwa)
              Printmaking-exhibition, Pulchri, The Hague (NL)

              “Inconstancy of space””, Mestrovic Pavilion, Zagreb, Croatia (curated by
              Neva Lukic)

              “Coming Soon”, NAI/Bureau Europa, Maastricht (curator Saskia van Stein)

              Royal Acadeny Summer exhibition, London, UK

 “City of Ash”, Artspace g39, Cardiff, United Kingdom (curator Sam Perry)

  Art Rotterdam (through Upstream Gallery) (NL)

2013      "EinDruck Ausstellung - Internationale Zeitgenössische Druckgrafik",
              Halle 14, Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst, Baumwollspinnerei,
              Leipzig, Germany (D)
             "The glorious rise and fall...", K14, Den Bosch (NL)            

             "Vision vs. Confrontation", Mondriaanhouse, Amersfoort (NL)
             Sculpturepark Anningahof, public sculpture and groupshow, Zwolle (NL)
             Artfair Pusan (South-Korea) through Art Amalgamated

2012      "Kaleidoscope", C24-Gallery, NewYork  (curator Kristen Johnston)
             The Armoryshow, New York (through Upstream Gallery)
             University Art Museum (curator Elyse Gonzales), Santa Barbara (USA)
             Kunstenlab, Deventer (NL) Two-persons-exhibition with Miyuki Okuyama
             "Going to the Etsch", Pictura, Dordrecht (NL)

 "Going to the Etsch", Kruithuis, den Bosch (NL)
2011     "Märklin-perpective", KaDe, Amersfoort (NL)
            "Architektur Sommer Rhein-Main 2011"  Site specific installation in the  
             city of Offenbach (D) (curators Marcel Schumacher and Britt Bauman)
            "De Stad 3D", Museum Hilversum (NL)
             Robert Miller Gallery, New York (hvcca-benefit-auction)
            "What if.." Rondeel Architectural Institute, Deventer (NL)
            "Graphosbiennale", Den Bosch (NL)
            "Urban Expressionism", Nest, Den Haag
2010     "Buiten", BBKC, Tilburg (NL)
            “Brachen-Siedlung”, Nijmegen (NL), Duisburg (D) and Arnhem (NL)
            “BeeldHalWerk”, Amsterdam
            “Light Art Biennial 2010”, Linz, Austria
            “Plan 10”, Cologne, Germany
            "Habitat".Antwerp, Belgium. Site-specific project in Luchtbal
            (curator: Bruno Herzeele)
2009     “Modernism as a Ruin,” Generali Foundation, Vienna (curator: Sabine
             Folie,with Dan Graham, Isa Genzken, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert 
             Smithson a.o.)
            “Modernism as a Ruin,” Kunst Museum Liechtenstein, Vaduz
            “Double Dutch,” Hudson Valley Center for Contemp. Art, Peekskill, NY
            “Different Places — Different Stories” (presentation temporary/
             public sculpture),Roermond (NL)
            “Stressed Spaces,” KW14, Den Bosch (NL)
            “Open Source,” Amsterdam Bijlmer (curator: Helga Lasschuijt,
             with Thomas Hirschorn, Allora & Calzadilla, a.o.)
2008     “Apocalyptic Landscapes,” Upstream Gallery, Amsterdam
             Biennale “Art Grandeur Nature,” Paris (presentation of public sculpture,
             curator: Olivier Marboeuf))
             Bodhi Berlin, Halle am Wasser, Berlin (curator: Shaheen Merali)
2007      NADA Art fair, Miami (stand Upstream Gallery)
            “Sculpture Now!,” Herrmann & Wagner, Berlin
            “Shelter,” Museum De Fundatie/’t Nijenhuis, Heino (NL)
            (with Berlinde de Bruyckere, Maria Roosen, a.o.)
            “Rainer Neumaier/Rob Voerman,” Thomas Rehbein Galerie, Cologne
2006      Museum of Modern Art (MoMA), New York (new acquisitions)
             NADA Art Fair, Miami (stand Upstream Gallery)
            “Kunst werkt. Biënnale Gelderland”, Museum Valkhof, Nijmegen (NL)
            “Merz”, Kunstverein Bregenz Bregenz, Austria (A) (curator: Peter Lewis)
            “Bild — Skulpur,” Galerie Jette Rudolph, Berlin
            “The Square Root of Drawing, ” Temple Bar Gallery, Dublin
             Coda Museum, Apeldoorn (NL)
2005      NADA Art Fair, Miami (stand Upstream Gallery)
             Euregio Kunstpreis, Museum Katharinenhof, Kranenburg (D)
            “Situaties/Laboratorium Flevoland,” Museum De Paviljoens, Almere (NL)
             Museum voor Moderne Kunst, Arnhem (NL)
             Museum Braenderigaarden, Viborg (DK)
2004      Taiwan Museum of Modern Art, Taipei
             “The Beginning of the World,” Cell Project Space, London
2003      Kunstverein Kohlenhof, Nürnberg (D)
              International Print Center, New York


 

Commissions

 

2014    Sketch for commission public sculpture in Zoetermeer (NL)

2012     Commission for entrance-hal Ministery of Economy, Innovation and 

           Agriculture,  The Hague, Netherlands

            Commission for the entrance-hal for a new office of Achmea   
            (insurance-company based in The Netherlands)
2010     Permanent Public Sculpture at Leische Rijn-neighbourhood, Utrecht (NL)

2009    Temporary sculpture in public space, Bijlmer Neighbourhood, Amsterdam  

2006      “Off Centre,” commission for temporary public sculpture in Byker-

              neighbourhood, Arts Council of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK


Awards

2014     Finalist Arte Laguna Art Prize, Venice, Italy

2010     Winner Jeanne Oosting Award 2010 (NL)

2007     1st Prize Printmaking Award, Province of Gelderland
2005     1st Prize Euregio Award, 2005
2002     Pépinières Européennes pour Jeunes Artistes, 2002, Paris
2001     The Presse Papier Invitation Award, Québec (CDN)
            2nd Prize Kwak & Van Daalen & Ronday Printmaking Award



Residency

2013      ISCP (international Studio and Curatorial Program)
2012      ISCP (international Studio and Curatorial Program)
2005      Galerie Hermann & Wagner, Berlin (2 months)
2002      Delfina Project Space, London (3 months)


Collections (selection)

Museum of Modern Art, New York
UCLA Hammer Museum, Los Angeles
Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
Musee d'Art Contemporain, Kinshasa, DR of Congo
Deutsche Bank
Generali Foundation
Speyer Family Collection, New York
KKR Office Collection, New York
Matteo Rossini Art Collection, Milan
CODA Museum, Apeldoorn of the
Valkhof Museum, Nijmegen
E-1 Nation Collection, Amsterdam
Collection Brown
Plancius Collection
ABN-Amro Bank
Artcollection KPN
Achmea kunstcollectie
De Nederlandse Bank
Rabobank
Arcadis
Province of Gelderland
And other collections in The Netherlands and abroad



Publications (selection)

2016     Catalogue/action-book, Sonsbeek16
            Artforum, Sonbeek16
            NY Times, about Sonsbeek16
2015     Catalogue Bi-City Biennial for Architecture and Urban Planning,
            Shenzhen, China (text by Aaron Betsky)
            Tubelight, exhibition Park, Tilburg (NL)

2014     Art Forum, Exhibition –review “The Fifth Season” by Huib Haye van der

            Werf

2013     The Fifth Season, Tekst by Marcel Schumacher, Curator Museum
            Folkwang, Essen, publisher Revolver Verlag and WeltKunstZimmer,    
            Düsseldorf (D)

            “The Stumbling Present: Ruins in Contemporary Art”, The Art, Design &

            Architecture Museum of the University of Santa Barbara (USA) by Elyse A.

            Gonzales, with an essay by Brian Dillon.

2012     Bomb Magazine, article by Tabitha Piseno

 Art Tomorrow, article by Paul eachus

            Year-Report Mondriaanfoundation (NL)
2011     "Standpunt", Art and Design County Gelderland (text Marlies Hummelen)
2010     "Aftermath, Installations, Sculptures, Works on Paper", with            
            contributions from Sabine Folie, David van der Leer and Tim Nolet,        
            Published by Valiz Publishers (www.valiz.nl)
2009     Robert Klanten and Lukas Feireiss (eds.), Spacecraft 2:
            More Fleeting Architecture and Hideouts, Berlin: Gestalten Verlag
            Robert Klanten and Lukas Feireiss (eds.) Beyond Architecture:
            Imaginative Buildings and Fictional Cities, Berlin: Gestalten Verlag
            Modernism as a Ruin, An Archaeology  of the Present, Sabine Folie
            (eds.) Generali Foundation, Vienna
            Hammer Projects: 1999-2009, UCLA Hammer Museum, Los Angeles,
            Un-Folded, Paper in Design, Art, Architecture and Industry, Birkhäuser
            Verlag, Luzia Kälin and Mareike Gast (eds.)
            Double Dutch, Hudson Valley Center for Contemporay Art, Peekskill, NY
            Stressed Spaces, KW14, Den Bosch (NL)
2007     Rob Voerman: Grafiek/Installaties, Harderwijk: Flevodruk Harderwijk,    
            text by Gretchen Wagner
            Rob Voerman: Tarnung/Camouflage, Bregenz: Bregenzer Kunstverein;
            Magazin 4, texts by Max Hollein and Sabine Folie
            Robert Klanten and Lukas Feireiss (eds.), Spacecraft 1: Fleeting
            Architecture and Hideouts, Berlin: Gestalten Verlag
2006     Rob Voerman: A Vernacular of Life, London: AA Publications, text by
            Anselm Franke
            MERZ, Bregenz: Bregenzer Kunstverein; Magazin 4
2004     UCLA Hammer Museum "Hammer Projects", Los Angeles,
            text by Aaron Betsky



Other

2016           Guestteacher Artez, Arnhem, (NL)
2014           Lectures Radboud University, Nijmegen (NL)

2013           Guestteacher students from Akademi Düsseldorf and art-academy

                   Den Bosch/Breda (NL)

                   Lecturer and guestteacherArt-academy Den Bosch (NL)

                   Lecturer and guestteucher Artez, Arnhem (NL)

2012            Lecturer and guestteacher NYU (New York University, MFA)
2011            Guest-speaker University Art Museum Santa Barbara (USA)
                    Guest-teacher Art School Const. Huygens, Zwolle (NL)
                    Guest-teacher Art School Utrecht (NL)
2010             Lecturer Art School St. Joost, Breda (NL)
                    Lecturer Art School Const. Huygens, Zwolle (NL)
                    Lecturer Art School Artez, Arnhem (NL)
2008             Guest-teacher, Frank Mohr Institute, Groningen (NL)
                    Guest-teacher, Royal Academy of Art, the Hague (NL)
                    Lecturer, Stroom, The Hague (NL)   
2006             Workshop Stage Design, Universität der Künste, Berlin
                    Lecturer, 2YK-Galerie, Berlin
                    Lecturer, Architectural Association, London
2003—2005   Lecturer, Sculpture, ArtEZ, Arnhem (NL)
2003             Guest-teacher, University of California, Los Angeles